Policies

PRIVACY POLICY


1. INTRODUCTION

    CACTUS ARTE FINO S.A. de C.V. with tradename CACTUS FINE ART, is responsible of this privacy notice that belongs to http://www.cactusfineart.com/ and of the protection of collected personal data. According to the “Federal Law of Personal Data Protection” CACTUS ARTE FINO S.A. de C.V. declares to be a legally formed enterprise according to the Mexican laws, with official address in, PASEO FUENTES DE LAS LOMAS NO. 9, COL. JESUS DEL MONTE, HUIXQUILUCAN, ESTADO DE MÉXICO, MÉXICO PC. 52764
    Privacy office located in: PASEO FUENTES DE LAS LOMAS NO. 9, COL. JESUS DEL MONTE, HUIXQUILUCAN, ESTADO DE MÉXICO, MÉXICO PC. 52764
    Email: contact@cactusfineart.com
    This Privacy Policy contemplates all time the principles of lawfulness, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, commensurability and responsibility in the management of personal data.

     
    2. DEFINITIONS

      Personal data. - Any information concerning to a physical identified or identifiable person.
      Owner. - The physical person (OWNER) to whom identifies or corresponds the personal data.
      Management. - The collecting or use (That includes access, management, use, transference or disposition of personal data), divulgation or storage or personal data by any means.
      Transfer. – All data communication made to a person that is not the responsible or commissioned of the management.
      ARCO Rights. – Rights of access, amendment, cancelation, and opposition.
      Tacit Consent. – It is understood that the owner has consent the management of the data, when the Privacy Notice has been made available, and he/she did not express opposition. 


      3. INFORMATION PURPOSES
      Your personal information will be utilized for the next purposes:
      A. Creation of user account with password for the shipping process.
      B. Tracking purchases.
      C. Sending invoices.
      D. Contacting clients by telephone.
      E. Email contact to answer queries or comments.
      F. Contact via Social Media.
      G. Sending sales and/or newsletters.    


      4. WAYS TO COLLECT PERSONAL DATA 
      For the activities mention in the present privacy policy, we can collect your personal data in different forms when you give it personally to us; when you visit our website or use our online services, and when we obtain data through different legal sources. The personal data required is: 
      A. Email.
      B. Full name or company name.
      C. Telephone number.
      D. Mobile number.
      E. Address.
      F. Invoice information. 

      DIRECTLY COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

      We collect your personal data in one step when you provide it by diverse means. The information provided is:

      1. Email
      2. Full name or company name.
      3. Telephone number.
      4. Mobile number.
      5. Address.
      6. Federal Taxpayer Registration.
      7. Credit/Debit card number, bank, holder and other payment information that are required to transact online payments. The mentioned data is required by PayPal, online payment system that counts with international recognition due to its safety and convenience to make payments, due this our checkout counts with an SSL Account: https://www.paypal.com/mx/webapps/mpp/home
      PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH OTHER LEGAL SOURCES     
      • Market research and credit bureau.
      • Credit quality.
      • Purchase potential. 

      PROTECTION

      We count with PayPal, an online charge platform to the receipt of payments where credit card information will be required to make online payments. PayPal counts with international recognition because of its safety and convenience to make payments, due this our checkout counts with an SSL account that will protect your personal data https://www.paypal.com/mx/webapps/mpp/home

       
      5. CONFIDENTIAL DATA

      It is considered confidential data to all information that affect the holder’s intimate sphere, or whose improper use can originate discrimination or serious risk to the owner. In the website http://www.cactusfineart.com/ the use of personal data considered as sensitive is omitted.  

       
      6. LIMITATIONS AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA 

      The user can limit the disclosure and use of personal data at any time, if he does not want to receive information regarding to newsletters or sales, only needs to send an email to contact@cactusfineart.com to ask for a subscription cancellation that will take place in a period of 5 business days and will take him out of the data base.  

       
      7. PROCEDURES TO ASSERT THE ARCO RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION) 

      You have the right to enter to your personal data and to the detail and treatment of the information that we poses, as well as to correct them in case of being incorrect or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not being required for the finalities above mention in this privacy policy, when they are being utilized for unconsented finalities or when the contractual/service relationship is ended, as well as opposing the management of the same for specific purposes. 

      The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of this rights, which are known as ARCO rights, referring to the access, rectification, cancelation, and opposition of the holder respecting to his personal data are:  

      A. The procedure starts with the presentation of the request, which consist in a free writing directed to CACTUS ARTE FINO S.A. de C.V. where there is a clear relation of the applicant´s data, as well as the specific requirements concerning to the ARCO rights, in the address of our Privacy Office, same that was specifically addressed at the beginning of this privacy policy.
      B. Your solicitude should have the following info: - Name of the owner of the personal data.- Address or any other contact means.- Documents that proof your identity and entity.- Clear and precise description of the personal information.- Any other documentation that facilitates the data localization.
      C. The lead time to attend your solicitude is of 20 business days.  Likewise, you can cancel the consent of the management of your data at any time, following the before mention procedure or sending an email to contact@cactusfineart.com . Once the request has been received by the user to exercise any of the aforementioned rights and in the understanding that it complies with the requested requirements, we have 20 working days to respond to it.  

       
      8. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

      Your personal data cannot be transfer in and out the country or managed by external individuals of CACTUS FINE ART.We compromise to not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, with the exceptions before mention in the article 37 of the Federal Law of Personal Data Protection to individuals. 

       
      9. COPYRIGHTS 

      Pictures, texts, graphics, and formats are a property of CACTUS ARTE FINO S.A. de C.V. and they are protected under the copyrights laws. They cannot be used without authorization of CACTUS ARTE FINO S.A. de C.V.  

       
      10. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY 

      We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to take care of new legislations, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products.These modifications will be available to the public through the following means:In our website www.cactusfineart.com in the privacy policy section.Through an email, to your provided mail.Due this we suggest users to check the present privacy policy regularly.  

       
      11. USE OF COOKIES 

      In the http://www.cactusfineart.com/ website cookies will be used in order to save the shopping preferences of our users with the objective to upgrade the shopping experience that you have with us. These cookies are 100% removable under customer’s solicitation and they will never be used to save credit card information or any other sensitive data. The cookies are also used to display advertising that is relevant to the consumers in other websites that they might visit, which can also be removed by the customer directly. 

       
      12. USE OF WEB BEACONS 

      Web beacons are images inserted in the website or email, those can be used to monitor the visitant behavior, as well to save information about the IP address, time invested interacting in the website and the kind of browser used. Web beacons will be used to gather information about you, such as the following:
      a.                   Tracking consumer’s behavior in a website.
      b.                   Duration time in a website.
      This can be disabled directly from your browser.This Confidentiality/Privacy Policy constitutes an agreement between the user and CACTUS FINE ART. If the user utilizes the services of this website, means that he has read, understood and consent the terms before mention. 

      The parties express that this notice will be governed by the legal provisions applicable in the Estado de Mexico in particular, by the provisions of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data. Both parties accept the terms of the information contained in the privacy notice. 

      If you consider that your right to personal data protection has been harmed by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, it assumes that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions of the Federal Protection Act Personal Data held by Individuals, may file a complaint or report to the National Institute of Information Access (INAI). 

      Actualization date 1st July 2017.  
       

       
      TERMS AND CONDITIONS

      POLICIES

      CACTUS FINE ART is fully committed to providing the highest quality Handcrafted pieces. You, the customer, are the reason we are able to do what we love each day!  Please contact us with any concerns over your order and we will remedy it promptly.

       
      ORDER PROCESSING

      We work hard to ship orders as quickly as possible. Most orders are shipped the same day they are received. We guarantee that all orders will be shipped within three business days, pending credit card authorization.

       
      ORDER CONFIRMATION

      You will receive an order confirmation number at the conclusion of your order process as well as an email that states your order number and order total.

       
      CANCELLATIONS

      If for any reason you need to cancel an order, this must be done within 24 hours after the order was placed. All orders are typically processed and shipped within 48-72 hours. Once your order has been received and processed, no cancellations will be honored.
      To cancel your order, please send a reply from your confirmation e-mail to contact@cactusfineart.com  and please include your order number.

       
      COPYRIGHT

      Photos, layout, graphics and text of this website are the sole property of Cactus Arte Fino S.A. de C.V., and protected by copyright laws. They may not be used without permission.

       
      PAYMENT

      CACTUS ARTE FINO S.A. DE C.V., accepts all major credit cards and Paypal.

       
      FREE SHIPPING

      CACTUS ARTE FINO S.A. DE C.V., happily offer FREE SHIPMENT to all National and International customers. All orders are shipped via first class packaging companies, which generally takes 3 - 5 business days in Mexico, please allow at least 10 business days for International orders to arrive. Please note that these shipments are trackable.

      Please be aware that the shipping cost on international packages does not include Duty, Customs Adjustments or VAT. In some cases, importing countries will charge fees, tariffs and taxes, and will require that you pay them before you can receive your items. CACTUS FINE ART takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for these charges, or for the amount charged. If you would like an estimate of the amount that may be charged, contact the customs department in your country.

        
      REFUNDS

      We’re happy to offer a refund or an exchange for any items that are not completely satisfactory, excluding shipping costs. 

      Please contact us within 7 days of receiving your purchase. Items must be returned in original packaging, unopend and unused, and in salable condition. Shipping costs are non-refundable, and the return shipping costs are the responsibility of the customer.

      Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

      If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

      Updates & Exclusive Offers

      Sign up for our mailing list to stay in the know, and enjoy 10% off your first order!